An independent house is the easiest place in Chennai to go solar. You own the roof, there is no association NOC to chase, and you can size the system to your actual usage. But "best" is not one product. The best rooftop solar for an independent house is the combination of system type, size, panels, inverter and structure that suits your roof, your bill and Chennai's weather.
- System type: on-grid with net metering (add a hybrid inverter and battery only if power cuts are a real problem).
- Size: 3 kW for most 2–3 BHK houses; 4–5 kW for larger houses with several ACs.
- Panels: DCR panels (mono PERC or TOPCon) from an approved manufacturer, so you qualify for the subsidy.
- Structure: hot-dip galvanised, elevated, and rated for cyclone winds.
- Cost: about ₹1.45 lakh for 3 kW after the ₹78,000 subsidy (indicative 2026 prices).
On-grid, hybrid or off-grid: which is best for a Chennai house?
| On-grid | Hybrid | Off-grid | |
|---|---|---|---|
| How it works | Connected to the grid with a net meter; surplus is exported | Grid-connected plus a battery for backup | Battery only, no grid connection |
| Power during outages | No (shuts down for safety) | Yes, from the battery | Yes |
| PM Surya Ghar subsidy | Yes | Yes, if it meets scheme rules (confirm with your vendor) | No |
| Cost | Lowest | Higher (battery and hybrid inverter) | Highest per unit |
| Best for | Most Chennai houses | Areas with frequent or long power cuts | Remote sites without a grid connection |
Our recommendation: most independent houses in Chennai are best served by an on-grid system. It gives the fastest payback and the full subsidy. If your area has regular power cuts, a hybrid system, or an on-grid system with your existing inverter-battery kept for backup, covers outages.
What size solar system does your independent house need?
Size from your EB bill. Tamil Nadu bills every two months, so halve your bill's units for monthly usage. In Chennai, 1 kW of panels produces roughly 110–120 units a month.
| Typical house | Units per bi-monthly bill | Suggested size | Roof space needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK, 1 AC | 300–500 | 2 kW | About 160–200 sq ft |
| 3 BHK, 2 ACs | 500–750 | 3 kW | About 250–300 sq ft |
| 3–4 BHK, 3 ACs | 750–950 | 4 kW | About 330–400 sq ft |
| Villa or duplex, 4+ ACs, EV | 950+ | 5 kW or more | About 420–500+ sq ft |
The subsidy stops increasing at 3 kW (₹78,000), but the savings keep growing with size, so a larger house with high bills still benefits from 4–5 kW. Use our solar system size calculator, or compare 3 kW vs 5 kW for a Chennai home.
Two or more EB connections? Many Chennai houses have a separate connection for each floor, for example one for the owner and one for a tenant. Each solar system connects to one connection. Ask your installer to plan which connection, or connections, the system should serve.
Cost of rooftop solar for an independent house in Chennai
| System size | Approx. price before subsidy | PM Surya Ghar subsidy | Approx. price after subsidy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 kW | ₹1.9–2.0 lakh | ₹60,000 | ₹1.3–1.4 lakh |
| 3 kW | ₹2.1–2.3 lakh | ₹78,000 | ₹1.35–1.5 lakh |
| 4 kW | ₹2.5–2.7 lakh | ₹78,000 | ₹1.75–1.9 lakh |
| 5 kW | ₹3.3–3.5 lakh | ₹78,000 | ₹2.5–2.7 lakh |
These are indicative on-grid figures based on published Chennai prices in 2026. Elevated structures, premium panels or a hybrid inverter and battery add to the cost. See our solar panel price list for Chennai (2026), estimate your subsidy with the Chennai solar subsidy calculator, and read how much solar saves a Chennai home.
Best solar panels for Chennai's heat
Panels lose some output as they heat up, and Chennai rooftops get very hot for much of the year. Look for:
- DCR panels from an approved (ALMM) manufacturer. This is non-negotiable if you want the PM Surya Ghar subsidy.
- Mono PERC or TOPCon technology. TOPCon is the newer, higher-efficiency option and generally loses less output in high heat. Mono PERC remains a proven, cost-effective choice.
- A low temperature coefficient on the datasheet, which means less output lost on hot days.
- Salt-mist certification if you live near the coast (Besant Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, ECR, Kasimedu and similar areas).
- A 25-year performance warranty and a separate product warranty in writing.
Bifacial panels capture light from both sides and work best on an elevated structure over a light-coloured terrace. Ask your installer whether the extra cost pays back on your roof.
Choosing the inverter
- String inverter: the standard choice for most houses with an unshaded roof. Reliable and cost-effective.
- Hybrid inverter: needed if you want battery backup now or later.
- Optimisers or micro-inverters: worth considering if parts of your roof are shaded by water tanks, trees or a neighbouring building.
Choose a known brand with a local service centre, and check the warranty years. The inverter is usually the first part of a solar system that needs repair.
Structures built for Chennai's cyclones and sea air
Cyclones such as Vardah (2016) and Michaung (2023) showed how much wind Chennai roofs can face. The structure is where cheap installations cut corners.
- Hot-dip galvanised (HDG) steel, not painted mild steel, which rusts quickly in coastal air.
- A stated wind-speed rating for the structure and its anchoring.
- An elevated structure (typically 6–8 ft) if you use the terrace for drying clothes, water tanks or gatherings, so the space stays usable.
- Anchoring that protects your waterproofing, with the method explained in the quote.
- Stainless-steel fasteners and proper earthing and lightning protection.
Roof types in Chennai houses
| Roof | What works |
|---|---|
| RCC flat terrace (most common) | Tilted structure facing south, low or elevated. Easiest installation. |
| Sloped tile roof (Mangalore tiles) | Rail-mounted structure following the slope. Tiles must be handled carefully; some houses mount on an adjacent flat area instead. |
| Metal sheet roof | Clamps or rails fixed to the sheet profile without drilling through, where possible. |
| Partial terrace with tanks or a staircase room | Shadow check first; elevated structure or panels placed away from shaded zones. |
Approvals for solar on an independent house
Independent houses skip the association NOC, which makes the process simpler than for flats. You need:
- Your own EB connection, with the consumer number exactly as printed on your bill
- A sanctioned load that can take the system (apply to TNPDCL for a load increase if needed)
- An application on the PM Surya Ghar portal
- A registered PM Surya Ghar vendor for Tamil Nadu (how to check a vendor)
- Net-meter application, inspection and commissioning by TNPDCL (formerly TANGEDCO)
- Your bank account details, linked to Aadhaar, for the subsidy
Full checklist: documents required for the rooftop solar subsidy in Tamil Nadu. Step by step: the solar panel installation process in Chennai. Living in a flat instead? Read solar for a 3 BHK flat in Chennai.
Your shortlist: 8 things to get in writing
| Item | What to ask for |
|---|---|
| Panels | DCR, make, model, wattage and count |
| Inverter | Brand, model, type (on-grid or hybrid) and warranty |
| Structure | Hot-dip galvanised, height, wind rating and anchoring method |
| Generation estimate | Expected units per year for your roof |
| Subsidy and net metering | Who files each application and attends the inspection |
| Warranties | Panel performance, product, inverter and workmanship |
| Maintenance | Free service visits and cleaning included, and for how long |
| Vendor registration | PM Surya Ghar registration for Tamil Nadu |
Comparing installers? See the best residential solar companies in Chennai. We also install across the city, including Anna Nagar, Velachery and Adyar.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best rooftop solar system for an independent house in Chennai?
For most houses, an on-grid system with DCR mono PERC or TOPCon panels, a reputable string inverter and a hot-dip galvanised, cyclone-rated structure. Most 2–3 BHK houses suit 3 kW; larger houses with several ACs suit 4–5 kW.
How much does rooftop solar cost for a house in Chennai?
A 3 kW on-grid system costs roughly ₹2.1–2.3 lakh before subsidy and about ₹1.35–1.5 lakh after the ₹78,000 PM Surya Ghar subsidy, based on indicative 2026 Chennai prices. A 5 kW system costs about ₹2.5–2.7 lakh after subsidy.
Should I choose on-grid or hybrid solar for my house?
Choose on-grid for the lowest cost and fastest payback. Choose hybrid only if power cuts are frequent or long in your area, because the battery adds significant cost and needs replacement over time.
Does an on-grid solar system work during a power cut?
No. On-grid systems shut down during outages for the safety of line workers. You need a hybrid system with a battery, or a separate inverter-battery setup, for backup.
Can solar panels survive a cyclone in Chennai?
Yes, when installed on a properly designed hot-dip galvanised structure with a stated wind rating and correct anchoring. Ask your installer for the structure's wind rating in writing.
Do I need permission to install solar on my own house?
You do not need an association NOC for an independent house. You need net-metering approval from TNPDCL and, for the subsidy, an application on the PM Surya Ghar portal with a registered vendor.
How long does installation take for an independent house?
Physical installation usually takes one to three days. Net-meter approval, inspection and commissioning by TNPDCL take longer, and the subsidy is paid after commissioning.
Get the right system for your house
Arka Solar Energy, a solar company in Chennai, surveys your roof, sizes the system from your EB bills, and handles the PM Surya Ghar subsidy and TNPDCL net metering for you.
Prices are indicative and based on published Chennai prices as of September 2026; your quote depends on roof, equipment and site conditions. Scheme rules can change, so confirm on pmsuryaghar.gov.in.