Switch to solar and save up to 90% on electricity bills. Get a Free Site Assessment.

Solar Panel Price in Chennai 2026: Full Cost Breakdown by kW (After Subsidy)

What rooftop solar costs in Chennai for 1 kW to 10 kW systems, the PM Surya Ghar subsidy you get, your net price, and honest savings and payback under the 2026 TNPDCL tariff.

By the Arka Solar Energy team · Updated 13 October 2026 · 10 min read

If you are planning rooftop solar in Chennai, the first question is always the same: what will it actually cost me? This guide gives indicative 2026 prices for every common home size, the subsidy you can claim, the net price you pay, and how quickly it pays back, using Tamil Nadu's current tariff rules rather than optimistic averages.

Quick answer: solar panel price in Chennai (2026)
  • 3 kW (most popular): about ₹2.1–2.3 lakh before subsidy, ₹1.35–1.5 lakh after the ₹78,000 PM Surya Ghar subsidy.
  • Per kW: roughly ₹62,000–85,000 before subsidy, cheaper per kW as systems get bigger.
  • Subsidy: ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW, ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above (maximum).
  • Payback: about 3–6 years for homes using 700+ units per bi-monthly bill; much longer for small users who already get 200 free units.
  • EMI: about ₹2,300–3,000 a month for 3 kW with a PM Surya Ghar bank loan.

Solar panel price in Chennai by system size (2026)

Indicative prices for on-grid residential rooftop systems with DCR panels (required for the subsidy), a string inverter, galvanised structure, cabling, protection and installation:

System sizeApprox. price before subsidyPM Surya Ghar subsidyApprox. net priceUnits per monthRoof space
1 kW₹70,000–85,000₹30,000₹40,000–55,000115–13780–100 sq ft
2 kW₹1.9–2.0 lakh₹60,000₹1.3–1.4 lakh230–275160–200 sq ft
3 kW₹2.1–2.3 lakh₹78,000₹1.35–1.5 lakh350–410250–300 sq ft
4 kW₹2.5–2.7 lakh₹78,000₹1.75–1.9 lakh460–550330–400 sq ft
5 kW₹3.3–3.5 lakh₹78,000₹2.5–2.7 lakh575–685420–500 sq ft
10 kW₹5.8–6.5 lakh₹78,000₹5.0–5.7 lakh1,150–1,370800–1,000 sq ft

Indicative Chennai prices as of October 2026, based on published market figures; your quote depends on roof, equipment and site. Excludes batteries. Units are typical averages for a well-installed, shade-free system in Chennai; output is higher in summer and lower in the northeast monsoon.

For a detailed look at the most popular size, see the 3 kW solar system in Chennai: units per day, price and savings.

How the PM Surya Ghar subsidy works

CapacitySubsidy calculationTotal subsidy
1 kW₹30,000 per kW₹30,000
2 kW₹30,000 per kW₹60,000
3 kW and above₹60,000 + ₹18,000 for the third kW₹78,000 (maximum)

Paperwork: documents required for the rooftop solar subsidy in Tamil Nadu · Eligibility: PM Surya Ghar guide for Chennai · Your figure: subsidy calculator.

What's included in a solar price quote

ComponentWhat to expect
Solar panelsDCR, ALMM-listed panels (mono PERC or TOPCon), make and wattage named
InverterOn-grid string inverter matched to system size; hybrid if you want battery backup
Mounting structureHot-dip galvanised, cyclone-rated; low or elevated
ElectricalDC/AC cables, distribution boxes, surge protection
SafetyEarthing and lightning arrester
ApprovalsPM Surya Ghar application, TNPDCL net-metering application and inspection
Installation and commissioningLabour, transport, testing
After-salesWorkmanship warranty, service visits, monitoring app

What changes your final price?

Two quotes for "3 kW solar" can differ by ₹40,000 or more. These are the reasons:

  1. Panel technology and brand: TOPCon and premium mono PERC panels cost more but produce more per square foot and lose less output in Chennai's heat.
  2. Inverter: a basic on-grid string inverter is cheapest; hybrid (battery-ready) inverters and optimisers cost more.
  3. Structure height: an elevated structure that keeps your terrace usable costs more than a low one.
  4. Roof type: RCC terraces are simplest; tile and metal-sheet roofs need different hardware.
  5. Cable length: long runs to a ground-floor meter room, common in flats, add cost.
  6. Battery: adding battery backup can raise the cost by roughly ₹40,000 to ₹1 lakh or more, depending on capacity.

For roof types, panels and structures in detail, see the best rooftop solar for independent houses and solar for a 3 BHK flat.

Extra costs to plan for

Ask for these to be listed in the quote so there are no surprises.

Savings and payback under the 2026 TNPDCL tariff

Tamil Nadu bills homes every two months, and the 2026 rules create an important threshold:

So solar saves most for homes with bigger bills, especially when it pulls their usage back under 500 units.

Usage per bi-monthly billSuggested sizeApprox. bill without solarApprox. saving per monthApprox. payback
300 units1 kW₹495≈ ₹250Not worth it for most
500 units2 kW₹1,655≈ ₹830≈ 13 years
700 units3 kW₹4,025≈ ₹2,000≈ 6 years
900 units3 kW₹6,125≈ ₹3,050≈ 4 years
1,200 units4 kW₹9,660≈ ₹4,830≈ 3 years
1,500 units5 kW₹13,300≈ ₹6,500≈ 3.3 years

Estimates use the 2025-26 telescopic energy rates (about ₹4.95–₹12.15 a unit) with the 2026 free-unit rules, typical Chennai generation, and mid-range net prices. They exclude electricity duty and surplus-export credit. Tariffs are revised periodically; check your latest bill.

Honest advice: if your bi-monthly bill is under about 500 units, you already get 200 units free, and solar pays back slowly. Solar makes the strongest financial sense for homes using 700 units or more per bill. More examples: how much solar saves a Chennai home.

Which size gives the best value?

3 kW is the sweet spot for most Chennai homes: it earns the full ₹78,000 subsidy, fits most terraces, and suits homes using about 500–900 units per bill. Larger homes with three or more ACs or an EV benefit from 4–5 kW, even though the subsidy stops increasing at 3 kW. Compare 3 kW vs 5 kW for a Chennai home or use the solar system size calculator.

For businesses: commercial plants cost roughly ₹30,000–50,000 per kW and usually pay back in 3–4 years. See commercial and industrial solar EPC in Chennai.

Paying for it: cash, EMI or loan

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of a 3 kW solar system in Chennai in 2026?

About ₹2.1–2.3 lakh before subsidy and ₹1.35–1.5 lakh after the ₹78,000 PM Surya Ghar subsidy, based on indicative 2026 Chennai prices. Panel brand, inverter, structure height and cable length change the final figure.

How much subsidy can I get on solar panels in Chennai?

Under PM Surya Ghar, homeowners get ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW and ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above, which is the maximum. Housing societies get ₹18,000 per kW for common facilities.

What is the solar panel price per kW in Chennai?

Roughly ₹62,000–85,000 per kW before subsidy for home systems in 2026, falling as system size increases. Commercial plants cost roughly ₹30,000–50,000 per kW.

What is the payback period for solar in Chennai?

About 3–6 years for homes using 700 or more units per bi-monthly bill. Homes using under 500 units already get 200 free units under the 2026 rules, so payback is much slower for them.

Is a 3 kW system enough for a home in Chennai?

For most 2–3 BHK homes with two ACs, yes. A 3 kW system produces about 350–410 units a month, or 700–820 per bi-monthly bill.

Does the price include the net meter and subsidy paperwork?

It should. Ask for a quote that lists the PM Surya Ghar application, TNPDCL net-metering application and any net-meter charges, so you can compare quotes fairly.

How much does a solar battery add to the cost?

Roughly ₹40,000 to ₹1 lakh or more, depending on battery capacity and type, plus a hybrid inverter. On-grid systems without batteries are the most economical.

Get an exact price for your roof

Arka Solar Energy, a solar company in Chennai, gives an itemised quote with the subsidy, net metering and a written generation estimate included. Send your last EB bill on WhatsApp for a free estimate.

Prices are indicative estimates for Chennai as of October 2026 and vary by site, equipment and market conditions. Comparing installers? See the best residential solar companies in Chennai and the top 10 solar companies in Chennai.