Switch to solar and save up to 90% on electricity bills. Get a Free Site Assessment.

Solar EPC for Sriperumbudur & Oragadam Industries

Rooftop, carport and ground-mounted solar for auto, electronics and warehousing plants in the Sriperumbudur–Oragadam–Irungattukottai belt, with costs, savings, HT tariff impact and the EPC process.

By the Arka Solar Energy team · Updated 2 November 2026 · 11 min read

The Sriperumbudur–Oragadam corridor, about 40–55 km southwest of central Chennai in Kancheepuram district, is one of India's largest automotive and electronics manufacturing clusters. Hyundai, Renault, Daimler India Commercial Vehicles, Royal Enfield, India Yamaha Motor, Apollo Tyres, Foxconn and Saint-Gobain all have operations here, alongside hundreds of Tier-1 and Tier-2 suppliers and large logistics parks. Most of these plants are HT consumers with big metal roofs and heavy daytime loads, which makes them ideal for solar plants of 250 kW to several MW.

Quick answer: in 2026, industrial solar in Sriperumbudur and Oragadam costs about ₹30,000–50,000 per kW, so roughly ₹1.5–2.5 crore for 500 kW and ₹3–5 crore for 1 MW, with lower per-kW costs at larger sizes. At the HT industrial energy charge of about ₹7.50 a unit, a 1 MW plant saves around ₹1.1 crore a year and pays back in about 3–4.5 years. Options include rooftop on factory and warehouse sheds, solar carports and ground-mounted plants on spare land.

Why the Sriperumbudur–Oragadam belt suits large solar plants

Who solar works for in the corridor

Type of unitTypical plant sizeWhy it fits
Auto component suppliers (Tier-1 / Tier-2)250 kW–2 MWSteady machining, press and paint loads; customer sustainability targets
Electronics and EMS units500 kW–several MWLarge clean-room and HVAC loads running through the day
Warehouses and logistics parks250 kW–several MWVery large roofs; lighting, material handling and cold-chain loads
Tyre, rubber and plastics plants500 kW–several MWHigh energy intensity; solar covers part of the daytime load
Building materials and process industries250 kW–1 MW+Continuous operations with high energy bills

Rooftop, carport, ground-mount or open access?

Rooftop on PEB sheds

The most common choice. Panels are clamped to the metal roof profile with minimal added load. Needs a structural check of purlins and sheeting, and enough remaining roof life for 25 years.

Solar carports

Steel canopies over employee and visitor parking that generate power and shade vehicles. They cost more per kW than rooftop but use space that is otherwise idle.

Ground-mounted

For plants with spare land inside the plot. Easier to clean and maintain, and can be sized beyond the roof area, subject to TNPDCL capacity limits for your connection.

Group captive / open access

For large HT consumers whose demand exceeds what fits on site. Power comes from an off-site plant through the grid, with open access charges, and can be combined with rooftop solar.

Not sure whether to buy the plant or pay per unit? Compare the options in our guide to zero-investment solar for factories (RESCO / OPEX).

Solar plant cost, generation and savings: 250 kW to 1 MW

Plant sizeApproximate costUnits per yearAnnual saving at ₹7.50 (HT I)Metal roof needed
250 kW₹75 lakh–1.25 crore~3,62,500~₹27 lakh20,000–25,000 sq ft
500 kW₹1.5–2.5 crore~7,25,000~₹54 lakh40,000–50,000 sq ft
750 kW₹2.25–3.75 crore~10,87,500~₹82 lakh60,000–75,000 sq ft
1 MW₹3–5 crore~14,50,000~₹1.09 crore80,000–1,00,000 sq ft

Figures assume about 1,450 units per kW per year with all power used on site, and are year-one estimates before panel degradation, tariff revisions and any applicable network charges. Payback is typically 3–4.5 years, and shorter with 40% accelerated depreciation. For a smaller plant, see our breakdown of 100 kW solar plant cost in Chennai.

How solar affects an HT electricity bill

The EPC process for a large plant

1. Energy audit and load study

12 months of HT bills, 15-minute load data where available, shift patterns and planned expansions.

2. Site, structural and shading survey

Roof and purlin condition, sheet type and age, skylights, ventilators, fire-safety walkways, and space for inverters and transformers.

3. Detailed engineering

Layout, single-line diagram, cable and protection design, generation simulation, and integration with your HT substation and LT panels.

4. Approvals

TNPDCL application, Chief Electrical Inspectorate approval, metering, and coordination with your landlord or park operator where needed.

5. Installation and commissioning

Work planned around production, with safety permits, roof-access systems and a tie-in during a planned shutdown.

6. O&M and monitoring

Scheduled cleaning, preventive maintenance, inverter and string monitoring, and monthly generation reports for your sustainability reporting.

Things to plan for in the corridor

We serve industrial units across Sriperumbudur, Irungattukottai, Oragadam, Vallam Vadagal, Pillaipakkam, Mannur, Sunguvarchatram and Padappai. For units elsewhere in Chennai, see solar EPC for Ambattur Industrial Estate and solar for factories in Chennai. To compare contractors, read our guide to the top solar EPC companies in Chennai.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 1 MW solar plant cost in Sriperumbudur or Oragadam?

About ₹3–5 crore in 2026, depending on whether it is rooftop, carport or ground-mounted, the structure, and the equipment specification. Rooftop plants on metal sheds are usually at the lower end.

How much can a factory in Oragadam save with solar?

At the HT industrial energy charge of about ₹7.50 a unit, each kW of solar saves roughly ₹10,900 a year. A 500 kW plant saves about ₹54 lakh a year and a 1 MW plant about ₹1.09 crore, when the power is used on site.

Does solar reduce HT demand charges?

Not reliably. Demand charges depend on your contracted or recorded maximum demand, which can still occur on a cloudy day or outside solar hours. Solar mainly reduces energy charges, including some peak-hour units in the morning.

Can solar be installed on a leased warehouse roof?

Yes, with the landlord's written consent. Agree in advance on roof access, ownership of the plant, roof warranty, and what happens at the end of the lease. RESCO models are often used for leased buildings.

How much roof space does a 1 MW rooftop plant need?

About 80,000–1,00,000 sq ft of unshaded metal roof, or more on RCC roofs with elevated structures.

How long does a 1 MW plant take to install?

Typically about 8–12 weeks of site work after materials arrive, plus time for TNPDCL and Electrical Inspectorate approvals and metering.

Do you serve SIPCOT Irungattukottai and Vallam Vadagal?

Yes. Arka Solar Energy serves industrial units across Sriperumbudur, Irungattukottai, Oragadam, Vallam Vadagal, Pillaipakkam and nearby areas from our Chennai office.

Planning solar for a plant in Sriperumbudur or Oragadam?

Arka Solar Energy is a solar EPC company in Chennai. Share your HT bills and site details, and we'll send a plant design, generation estimate and payback model, with CAPEX and RESCO options compared.

Costs, tariffs and savings are indicative as of November 2026 and vary by site, plant size, equipment and tariff category. Tamil Nadu tariffs, capacity limits and open access charges are set by TNERC and may change. Company names are mentioned only to describe the area and do not imply any relationship with Arka Solar Energy. Consult your chartered accountant on depreciation and tax treatment.